The short answer

Lake-effect snow falls from mid-November until the surface of Lake Erie freezes, usually in late January or early February. It is heaviest once you climb into the Heights on the east side and out through Lake and Geauga counties, where Chardon averages 107 inches a season. Snow makes bulk-week set-outs hard and DIY hauling worse. A JunkRabbit pickup comes inside, any week, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight, at the same flat prices as summer: sofa $126, snow blower $71, 1/4 truck $241.

What the Snow Belt is

The Snow Belt is the lake-effect zone that begins as the city rises into the Heights on the east side and runs up the shore. Cold air crossing the open lake picks up moisture and drops it as snow on the land downwind.

  • The east-side Heights: Cleveland Heights, Shaker Heights and University Heights sit where the Snow Belt begins, and the Heights can approach 100 inches or more in a season.
  • Geauga County: the heart of it. Chardon, Ohio's snowiest city, averages 107 inches, and once got more than 70 inches in six days in November 1996.
  • The west side: usually less, but not immune.

What winter does to bulk week

City of Cleveland bulk collection runs in the first full week of each month, on your regular day, up to three items per home. In winter:

  • Tree lawns are buried, and plows push more snow onto them.
  • A wrapped mattress or couch on top of a snowbank is not a stable set-out.
  • Wet snow soaks into anything not sealed well, making it heavier.
  • A storm during bulk week leaves you choosing between digging out a set-out spot and waiting a month for the next one.

In Lakewood, set-outs go on the tree lawn between 6 pm and 6 am, and improper set-outs carry a minimum $100 fee, snow or not.

What winter does to DIY hauling

  • Icy stairs. Rear stairs on a double, basement bulkhead doors and front porch steps ice up. Carrying a dresser on them is risky.
  • Narrow, half-shoveled driveways. Backing a rental truck down a tight shared driveway in snow is hard.
  • Drop-off hours. Ridge Road Transfer Station is open Monday to Saturday, 9 to 3. On a short winter day with a storm in the forecast, that window shrinks.

Winter junk that comes up every year

ItemFlat price
Snow Blower$71
Space Heater$33
Furnace$131
Water Heater (Tank)$131
Artificial Christmas Tree$37
Tires (set of 4)$87
Generator (Portable)$71
Dehumidifier$77

Some winter combinations:

  • Dead snow blower + old set of snow tires: $71 + $87 = $158.
  • Furnace + water heater replaced before the cold: $131 + $131 = $262.
  • After the holidays: artificial tree + two space heaters + a box of electronics: $37 + $33 + $33 + $77 = $180.

Winter, neighborhood by neighborhood

  • Cleveland Heights and University Heights. Big 1910s and 1920s houses with third floors, back stairs and deep basements, right where the Snow Belt starts. Steep front steps and long side walks are the winter problem.
  • Shaker Heights. Most trash is collected from back and side yards, so many houses keep a back path open all winter. That path is usually the best route for a crew too.
  • Geauga County. In Chardon, Chesterland and Bainbridge, the job is often a barn, a pole building or a detached garage at the end of a long driveway. Plowing the driveway matters more than shoveling the steps.
  • Lake County. From Wickliffe and Willoughby out to Mentor, basements and attached garages fill up through a long winter indoors.
  • The west side and Lakewood. Less snow on average, but narrow lots and shared driveways between doubles leave little room for plowed snow, so the path to the side door narrows.

Three winter jobs, priced

A Chardon pole barn in January

A snow blower that finally gave out, an old riding mower and a portable generator: $71 + $152 + $71 = $294. Plow to the barn door and the crew handles the rest.

A Cleveland Heights heating conversion in December

The old furnace, the tank water heater and two cast iron radiators, all up from the basement: $131 + $131 + $123 + $123 = $508.

A Lakewood move-out in late January

An upper-unit tenant leaves most of their furniture behind. Usually a 1/2 truck, $431. No sealing a sofa in plastic on an icy porch, and no 6 pm to 6 am set-out in the dark.

How to prep for a winter pickup

  1. Shovel and salt the path from the door the crew will use to the street or driveway.
  2. Clear the driveway enough for a truck to pull close, or note in the booking where it can park.
  3. Turn on lights if your window is after dark. In December it gets dark early.
  4. Stage items near the door if you can do it safely inside, but do not put them outside in the snow.
  5. Watch the forecast. If a major lake-effect band is due, consider moving your 2-hour window.

Plan around the season

If you know a cleanout is coming, the easiest windows are early fall, before mid-November, and spring thaw, from roughly April to June, when Cleveland basements and garages get cleared. But if the job cannot wait, winter pickups work. Crews carry from any floor with no stairs fee, and same-day pickup is available when you book by 4 PM.

Get your price on the instant quote. For more on timing, see the best time to schedule junk removal.

Frequently asked questions

Do you pick up junk in winter in Cleveland?

Yes, 7 days a week, 8am to midnight, with 2-hour arrival windows.

Do winter prices change?

No. Flat prices are the same year-round, such as $126 for a sofa.

Should I put items outside before the crew arrives?

No. Keep them inside. The crew carries from any floor.

How much is snow blower removal?

$71. With a set of four tires it is $71 + $87 = $158.

When does lake-effect snow season run?

From mid-November until the lake surface freezes, usually late January or early February.

Can I book an evening window so I can shovel after work?

Yes. Arrival windows run until midnight, 7 days a week. Pick a 2-hour window that leaves you time to clear and salt the path.