Cleveland’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (216) 954-5865

Cleveland Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Cleveland?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164, carried up from the basement or down from the upstairs of a double at the same price. A quarter truck is $241 and a full truck $732.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Basements & stairs included

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 294 Google reviews

Our Cleveland crews are just getting started, so there are no Cleveland reviews yet. These are real Google reviews written by Miami customers.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œBart's communication was great. He came ready with a large well-equipped truck and moved my furniture in less than 15 minutes. Thank you!”

BK
Brandi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt and professional. I will definitely use again.”

KS
Kenneth S.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

In Cleveland, JunkRabbit charges a flat price per item or per truck-fill tier, shown before you book. A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. A 1/4 truck of mixed junk is $241 and a full truck, about 16 cubic yards, is $732. The order minimum is $100, there is no stairs fee, and there is no sales tax line.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Cleveland

Per-item pricing fits when you can name what is going: the couch in the rec room, the dead chest freezer, the mattress set from the upstairs bedroom. Each item has its own flat price, and the total is the sum. A washer and dryer from the basement is $133 + $128 = $261.

Truck-fill tiers fit when it is a pile: half a basement of boxes, a detached garage packed to the rafters, an estate in a three-floor Heights house. You pay for the share of the truck it fills, from 1/4 truck at $241 to a full truck at $732. Send a photo and the quote uses whichever applies.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Cleveland

Three things decide most Cleveland totals, and none of them adds a fee. They change what is on the list, not the price per item.

Old houses hold more

The city's median home was built in 1941, and ten core ZIP codes sit at the Census floor of 1939 or earlier. Basements, attics, third floors and detached garages mean a cleanout here is usually several rooms, not one.

Heavy basement items

Chest freezers ($146), tank water heaters ($131), furnaces ($131) and cast iron radiators ($123) come up steep basement stairs. They are priced as items, so the weight is already in the number.

Dense remodel material

Plaster, lath, tile and concrete fill less truck space than they weigh. Renovation debris has its own prices: construction debris $120, concrete and masonry $219 per 1/4 truck.

Cleveland price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical Cleveland jobHow it is pricedFlat price
Sofa down the rear stairs of an upstairs doubleSofa / Couch$126
Queen mattress set + metal frame after a move$143 + $68$211
Washer + dryer from a Parma bungalow basement$133 + $128$261
Chest freezer + dehumidifier after spring thaw$146 + $77$223
Original bathroom gut: cast iron tub + toilet + vanity$185 + $64 + $69$318
Packed one-car detached garage3/8 truck$338
Furnished one-bedroom move-out near University Circle1/2 truck$431
Whole-house estate in Cleveland HeightsFull truck + 1/2 truck: $732 + $431$1,163

Truck tiers above are typical examples of how much space a job like that fills, not fixed packages. Your quote is based on what your photos show, and it only changes if you approve.

How flat-rate removal compares in Cleveland

Cleveland has every pricing model. 1-800-GOT-JUNK? (based in Independence), College HUNKS and Junk King price mainly by volume, and GOT-JUNK offers free in-person estimates plus a curbside Flex option. Dropcurb runs a curbside model where you bring items outside. LoadUp, like JunkRabbit, is full-service with an upfront price. Each works for some jobs.

JunkRabbit's difference is the model: a published flat price per item or tier, shown from a photo before booking, with carry-out from any floor and disposal included. A dumpster rental can make sense for a multi-week remodel with a driveway to hold it; it does not carry anything out of your basement. See junk removal vs dumpster rental.

Why Cleveland's bulk week can't do most Cleveland jobs

The City of Cleveland collects bulk items only during the first full week of each month, on your regular collection day, up to three items per home. Mattresses and cloth furniture must be wrapped in plastic, appliances drained of coolants and fluids, and construction, renovation and demolition waste is not accepted. E-waste goes to drop-off only. City residents can also use the Ridge Road Transfer Station (3727 Ridge Rd, Monday to Saturday 9 to 3, up to 4 cubic yards per visit) and the Carr Center (5600 Carnegie Ave).

Bulk week is the right answer when it is the first full week, you have three items or fewer, they are wrapped, and you can carry them to the tree lawn. It is not the answer for a move-out on the 25th, a basement freezer, a remodel, a TV, or a fourth item. Suburbs run their own rules, and Cleveland Heights says it does not accept bulk from large move-outs or clean-outs. See bulk week vs junk removal.

Cleveland-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Basement stairs. Steep, narrow and often with a turn at the bottom. No stairs fee.
  • Upstairs doubles. Two-unit houses are 14.5% of the city's homes. The enclosed rear stair costs nothing extra.
  • Third floors and attics. Common in Cleveland Heights, Shaker Heights and Lakewood. Same price as the first floor.
  • Lake-effect snow. From mid-November until the lake freezes, the crew comes inside; nothing has to sit on a buried tree lawn. No winter surcharge.
  • No plastic wrap. The City and suburbs like Lakewood, Parma and Euclid require mattresses and upholstery wrapped. A pickup does not.
  • Building COIs. Downtown, Warehouse District and University Circle buildings often need a certificate of insurance. Emailed within 1 hour, free.
  • Same-day. Book by 4 PM for same-day pickup, no surcharge.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Cleveland.

Get your Cleveland junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Cleveland junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Cleveland?

Flat per item or per truck tier: sofa $126, queen mattress $103, standard fridge $164, washer $133, 1/4 truck $241, full truck $732. Order minimum $100.

Do you charge extra for basements or the upstairs of a double?

No. Crews carry from any floor, including basements, attics and upper units, with no stairs fee.

Is there sales tax on junk removal in Cleveland?

No. There is no sales tax line on a JunkRabbit pickup in Cleveland.

Why pay when the City takes three items in bulk week?

If it is the first full week and you can wrap and carry the items out, bulk week is free and worth using. A pickup covers any week, any item count, from inside, including appliances and renovation debris the City won't take.

How much is a basement cleanout?

Often a 1/4 truck at $241 for a corner or a 1/2 truck at $431 for half a basement. Heavy items like a chest freezer ($146) are priced individually.

Is winter pickup more expensive?

No. Prices are the same year-round, and there is no same-day surcharge when you book by 4 PM.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Cleveland area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Cleveland, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear the Basement?

Send a photo and see the flat price in seconds β€” from $100, from Lorain to Chardon and the lakefront to Hudson.

No waiting for bulk week, no three-item limit, nothing to wrap or drag to the tree lawn.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Rather text us? πŸ’¬ Text (216) 954-5865 a photo of the pile.